Privacy Policy
Our services—including AnyDeal, and others that link to this Privacy Policy.

When you use these services, you’ll share some information with us. So we want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, whom we share it with, and the controls we give you to access, update, and delete your information.

That’s why we’ve written this Privacy Policy. And it’s why we’ve tried to write it in a way that’s blissfully free of the legalese that often clouds these documents. Of course, if you still have questions about anything in our Privacy Policy, just contact us.

You should read our entire Privacy Policy, but when you only have a few minutes or want to remember something later on, you can always take a look at this summary—so you can review some of the basics in just a few minutes.

Some final notes before we dive in: We’re happy to report that we participate in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, which you can read more about here. And, if you’re in the EU, there’s some extra information we’d like to bring to your attention here.

Information We Collect

There are three basic categories of information we collect:

Information you choose to give us.
Information we get when you use our services.
Information we get from third parties.
Here’s a little more detail on each of these categories.

Information You Choose to Give Us

When you interact with our services, we collect the information that you choose to share with us. For example, most of our services require you to set up a basic AnyDeal account, so we need to collect a few important details about you, such as: a unique username you’d like to go by, a password, an email address, a phone number, and your date of birth. To make it easier for others to find you, we may also ask you to provide us with some additional information that will be publicly visible on our services, such as profile pictures, a name, or other useful identifying information. Other services, such as commerce products, may also require you to provide us with a debit or credit card number and its associated account information.

Of course, you’ll also provide us whatever information you send through our services. 

It probably goes without saying, but we’ll say it anyway: When you contact customer support or communicate with us in any other way, we’ll collect whatever information you volunteer.

Information We Get When You Use Our Services

When you use our services, we collect information about which of those services you’ve used and how you’ve used them. Here’s a fuller explanation of the types of information we collect when you use our services:

Usage Information. We collect information about your activity through our services. For example, we may collect information about:

* how you interact with our services
* how you communicate with other AnyDeal users, such as their names, the time and date of your communications

Device Information. We collect information from and about the devices you use. For example, we collect:
information about your hardware and software, such as the hardware model, operating system version, device memory, advertising identifiers, unique application identifiers, apps installed, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, battery level, and time zone;
information from device sensors, such as accelerometers, gyroscopes, compasses, microphones, and whether you have headphones connected; and

information about your wireless and mobile network connections, such as mobile phone number, service provider, and signal strength.
Device Phonebook, we may—with your permission—collect information from your device’s phonebook.

Camera and Photos. Many of our services require us to collect images and other information from your device’s camera and photos. When you use our services we may collect information about your location. With your permission, we may also collect information about your precise location using methods that include GPS, wireless networks, cell towers, Wi-Fi access points, and other sensors, such as gyroscopes, accelerometers, and compasses. 

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Technologies. Like most online services and mobile applications, we may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers, to collect information about your activity, browser, and device. We may also use these technologies to collect information when you interact with services we offer through one of our partners, such as advertising and commerce features. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. Keep in mind, though, that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. To learn more about how we use cookies and your choices, please check out our Cookie Policy. To learn more about how third parties use these technologies on our services, be sure to read the Analytics and Advertising Services Provided by Others section of our Privacy Policy.

Log Information. We also collect log information when you use our website. That information includes, among other things:
details about how you’ve used our services.

* device information, such as your web browser type and language.
* access times.
* pages viewed.
* IP address.
* identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser.
* pages you visited before or after navigating to our website.

Information We Collect from Third Parties
We may collect information about you from other users, our affiliates, and third parties. Here are a few examples:
If you link your AnyDeal account to another service, we may receive information from the other service, like how you use that service.

Advertisers may let us know you installed a new app or game so we can determine whether we showed you an ad for it.

If you interact with one of our advertisers, they may share information with us to help target or measure the performance of ads. You can learn more about these types of ads in our Support Center.

If another user uploads their contact list, we may combine information from that user’s contact list with other information we have collected about you.

How We Use Information

What do we do with the information we collect? For the detailed answer, go here. The short answer is: Provide you with an amazing set of products and services that we relentlessly improve. Here are the ways we do that:
* develop, operate, improve, deliver, maintain, and protect our products and services.
* send you communications, including by email. For example, we may use email to respond to support inquiries or to share information about our products, services, and promotional offers that we think may interest you.
* monitor and analyze trends and usage.
* personalize our services by, among other things, suggesting friends or profile information, or customizing the content we show you, including ads.
* contextualize your experience by, among other things, (if, of course, you’ve given us permission to collect that information) and applying other labels based on the content.
* provide and improve ad targeting and measurement, including through the use of your precise location information (again, if you’ve given us permission to collect that information), both on and off our services. See the Control Over Your Information section below for more information about AnyDeal’s advertising practices and your choices.
* enhance the safety and security of our products and services.

verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity.
use information we’ve collected from cookies and other technology to enhance our services and your experience with them.
enforce our Terms of Service and other usage policies.

How We Share Information 

We may share information about you in the following ways:
With other AnyDeal users. We may share the following information with other AnyDeal users:
information about you, such as your username, name.

- information about how you have interacted with our services, such as your AnyDeal “score,” the names of AnyDeal users you are friends with, and other information that will help AnyDeal users understand your connections with others using our services. 


With all AnyDeal userss, our business partners, and the general public. We may share the following information with all AnyDeal userss as well as with our business partners and the general public:

- public information like your name, username, AnyDeal code and profile pictures.
- With our affiliates. We may share information with entities within the AnyDeal family of companies. 
- With third parties. We may share your information with the following third parties:
- With service providers. We may share information about you with service providers who perform services on our behalf. Learn more here.
- With business partners. We may share information about you with business partners that provide services and functionality. For more information about information collected by third parties on our services, visit our Support Site.
- With third parties for legal reasons. We may share information about you if we reasonably believe that disclosing the information is needed to:

* comply with any valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law, rule, or regulation.
* investigate, remedy, or enforce potential Terms of Service violations.
* protect the rights, property, and safety of us, our users, or others.
* detect and resolve any fraud or security concerns.

With third parties as part of a merger or acquisition. If AnyDeal gets involved in a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation or bankruptcy, or acquisition of all or some portion of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company before and after the transaction closes.

We may also share with third parties—such as advertisers—aggregated, non-personally identifiable, or de-identified information.
Third-Party Content and Integrations

Our services may also contain third-party links and search results, include third-party integrations, or offer a co-branded or third-party-branded service. Through these links, third-party integrations, and co-branded or third-party-branded services, you may be providing information (including personal information) directly to the third party, us, or both. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for how those third parties collect or use your information. As always, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of every third-party service that you visit or use, including those third parties you interact with through our services. To learn more about third-party services in AnyDeal, visit our Support Site.
Analytics and Advertising Services

Provided by Others
We may let other companies use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies on our services. These companies may collect information about how you use our services over time and combine it with similar information from other services and companies. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.

Additionally, some companies, including our affiliates, may use information collected on our services to measure the performance of ads and deliver more relevant ads on behalf of us or other companies, including on third-party websites and apps. For more information about interest-based ads and the choices available to you, go here.
Provided by Us

We may collect information about your activity on third-party services that use cookies and other technologies provided by us. We use this information to improve our advertising services, including measuring the performance of ads and showing you more relevant ads. Visit our Advertising Preferences page to learn more about AnyDeal advertising and how you can control the information used to select the ads you see.
How Long We Keep Your Information

AnyDeal lets you capture what it’s like to live in the moment.  For detailed information about how long we store different types of content, check out our Support Site.

We store other information for longer periods of time. For example:

We store your basic account information—like your name, phone number, and email address— until you ask us to delete them.


If you ever decide to stop using AnyDeal, you can just ask us to delete your account. We’ll also delete most of the information we’ve collected about you after you’ve been inactive for a while—but don’t worry, we’ll try to contact you first!

Keep in mind that, while our systems are designed to carry out our deletion practices automatically, we cannot promise that deletion will occur within a specific timeframe. There may be legal requirements to store your data and we may need to suspend those deletion practices if we receive valid legal process asking us to preserve content or if we receive reports of abuse or other Terms of Service violations. Finally, we may also retain certain information in backup for a limited period of time or as required by law.

Control over Your Information

We want you to be in control of your information, so we provide you with the following tools.

Download My Data. You can access and edit most of your basic account information right in our apps. You can also use Download My Data to obtain a copy of information that isn’t available in our apps in a portable format, so you can move it or store it wherever you want. Because your privacy is important to us, we may ask you to verify your identity or provide additional information before we let you access or update your personal information. We may also reject your request to access or update your personal information for a number of reasons, including, for example, that the request risks the privacy of other users or is unlawful.
Revoking permissions. If you let us use your information, you can always change your mind and simply revoke your permission by changing the settings on your device if your device offers those options. Of course, if you do that, certain services may lose full functionality.

Deletion. While we hope you’ll remain a lifelong AnyDeal users, if for some reason you ever want to delete your account, just go here to learn how. You can also delete some information in the app, like photos you’ve saved to Memories, Our Story submissions, and search history.

Advertising Preferences. We try to show you ads that we think will be relevant to your interests. If you would like to modify the information we and our advertising partners use to select these ads, you can do so in the app. Go here to learn more.


Users in the European Union

If you’re a user in the European Union, you should know that AnyDeal is the controller of your personal information. Here is some additional information we would like to bring to your attention:

International transfers
We may collect your personal information from, transfer it to, and store and process it in the United States and other countries outside of where you live. Whenever we share information of EU users outside the EU we make sure an adequate transfer mechanism is in place. For internal transfers, we rely on Model Contractual Clauses or the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, which you can read more about here. You can find more information on the categories of third parties we share information with here.

Complaints? If you’re based in the EU, you can always file a complaint with the supervisory authority in your Member State. For example, if you’re based in the UK you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Children

Our services are not intended for—and we don’t direct them to—anyone under 13. And that’s why we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13. In addition, we may limit how we collect, use, and store some of the information of EU users between 13 and 16. In some cases, this means we will be unable to provide certain functionality to these users. If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. But when we do, we’ll let you know one way or another. Sometimes, we’ll let you know by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy that’s available on our website and mobile application. Other times, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our websites’ homepages or providing you with an in-app notification).